Experience a Live virtual public tour for only €9 - book it here
  1. Privacy policy – GDPR and Personal information

Introduction and Overview of our Privacy Policy

At GBT we understand that privacy is an important issue for our customers and take our role in protecting your privacy seriously: the following paragraphs outline our policies for doing so. Our Policy covers the treatment of all personal information that the company collects when you interact with our website and customer database, submit information through our forms, and/or participate in our programs. This Policy is further subject to the company’s Terms and Conditions posted on the website.

There are two important clarifications as you begin to read. First, this document will varyingly refer to “the company” which is a reference to GBT, the company with whom you are interacting. Next, for the purposes of this document the term ‘you’ or ‘customer’ or ‘purchaser’ or ‘applicant’ refers to you the individual, whether you are a student or teacher of a participating university who is interested in, planning to or already participating in our programming. Please continue to read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

We collect two types of information: personal information that you provide to us and non-personal information automatically collected through automated means.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

Generally and wherever possible, personal information is collected directly from the customer, although there may be occasions when information is collected from third parties, such as host or partner universities or a publically maintained record. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data specified during registration at any time. We are also able to provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you are not required to do so; however, while you may still access the Website, certain services may not be available to you. By providing your Personal Information to us via the Website, you consent to receive information and updates from us, our representatives or our authorized third party service providers (except where prohibited by law).

Personal information that we might collect includes:

• Your contact details to communicate with you. Things like your email address, mailing address, and phone number.

• Your academic information, such as your transcript and educational background to forward to our affiliated institutions so that you may further your education.

• Your health and medical information to ensure your specific needs are addressed (e.g. allergies, prescriptions, disabilities, etc).

• Your national identification information (i.e. social security number), passport and related data to fulfil international immigration regulations, register you with the proper local institutions and authorities, and organize logistics essential to your program.

Non-personal Information

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically recorded. We use web analytics tools that rely on cookies, web beacons, and other automated tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with our website, how we can improve our website, how we can personalize your website experience and provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. This information does not individually identify you as a person. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us to optimize our Internet presence and the underlying technology.

Non-personal information that we might collect automatically includes:

• The type of web browser you are using

• The operating system you are using

• The domain name of your Internet service provider

Our website uses third party tracking technologies like Google Analytics and Google Conversion Tracking. In both cases these technologies rely on the use of “cookies” and “web beacons.” A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. You can modify your browser setting to reject our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie by editing your browser options. However, if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, some portions of the website and services may not function properly. A web beacon is an electronic image, also called a “gif,” that may be used on our web pages to deliver cookies, count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness or in our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

To better understand how Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users’ and Visitors’ activity on our Site see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing. You can obtain more information about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

As stated above (What Information We Collect), we collect your information for:

• Operations: To operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of our programming to provide the services and information that you request

• Improvements: We use the information, other than customer Data, to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our visitors and users, to improve our products, services, website, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

• Communications: For administrative purposes such as customer service, to address intellectual property infringement, right of privacy violations, or defamation issues related to the customer Data or Personal Data posted on the Service or to provide updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties we work with.

We do not sell, rent, trade or share any information gathered with any other companies or third parties who are not directly involved in the delivery of your program. This information is used only internally by company administrators and administrators of any company partners in the locations where you sign up so that they may better understand your needs and provide a better service.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. As an example, if you purchase any product or service available through the Website, you may be transferred to a website operated by a third party processor and be required to provide financial and other Personal Information to that third party processor. As another example, you may decide to connect with us through various social media tools, such as Facebook or Twitter, that are provided by third parties. Any collection, processing, or use of information by such a third party is subject to that third party’s terms of use and privacy policy, and we will not be responsible for their actions. Please check the privacy statements of these other websites for more information about their policies on collection and use of personal information. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We at the company abide by the requirements laid out by GDPR, and Privacy Shield which outline the situations in which an organization may disclose personal information to a third party. We may share your Personal Information with our offices, technical consultants, host universities and institutions, other third parties who help to deliver required components of your program. As a rule, the company will not use or disclose personal information unless it is reasonably necessary and/or the person about whom the information relates is aware of and has consented to, the use or disclosure of their information. Personal information may be disclosed where an individual has consented to the disclosure, or when the disclosure is done in the best interest of the individual such as the case of a medical emergency, a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, a requirement under law, or authorized by law, or a requirement for an enforcement body. The company establishes contracts with all third party organizations affirming that they will also uphold and abide by the same regulations and principles.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

In alignment with GDPR Article 32, and Privacy Shields 4th principle the company takes all reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your data from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, use, modification, or other misuse. Moreover, the company also consistently destroys hard copies of personal information that is no longer required, this destruction is undertaken by secured means. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks (i.e. HTTPS) and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology by a third party.

GDPR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND PRACTICES

As of May 25th, 2018, all European Union residents and citizens are granted personal privacy as a fundamental human right. This also applies to our participants while they are residing in Europe during our various programs. As such, under these regulations, the company will not hold onto participant data for longer than is legally necessary and only for as short as possible to protect individual privacy as well as business interests. Individuals also have the right to rectify any mistakes or incomplete information that may have been provided in order to ensure accurate and complete records. In addition to this is the right to object to the processing of data relating to him or her except in the cases of a specific legal obligation. The company agrees to not collect more personal data than necessary for its legitimate business interest of providing safe and rewarding international programs. All customers have the right to revoke consent to the onward transfer of their PII, or to be forgotten so long as there is no conflicting legitimate business or individual interest. In addition customers may request to have a copy of their personal data sent to them. All of these rights are afforded free of charge. However, we are not responsible for removing your Personal Information from the lists or systems of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Policy. Once data is no longer relevant to our legitimate business purposes, it is pseudonymized or anonymized based on the kind and calibre of information. What information is kept exists strictly for analytical purposes to better serve the interests future customers.

YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

The company will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate. To aid this, you may request to see and correct any mistakes present in your record. Additionally, provided there is no legitimate business interest relating to the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed or legal requirement you have the right to request that your personal details are removed from our records (aka, Opt Out).

Such requests need to be made to our Data Protection Representative, who then will investigate the validity of the request and shall proceed to take all reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

Requests for removal will not be honored in the cases of the following:

• The removal impinges on the “right of freedom and expression”

• There is a corresponding legal obligation which requires processing or holding of financial or medical records

• Reasons of public interest in the area of public health

• For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific, historical research, or statistical purposes

• For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages from us at any time by following the instructions in those emails or text messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as messages about your account or our ongoing business relations, as well as emergency communications regarding our programs abroad.

CHANGE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy. Any modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy so that you will be apprised of any changes. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this Policy.

COMPLAINTS

Complaints about the processing of your personal data by GBT can be made to:

Denmark – Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5. 1300 København K Denmark E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

  1. Website and disclaimer and cookie policy

These are the Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) governing your use of this and other websites (the “Website”), operated by or on behalf of GBT (“the Company”). Use of the Website is subject to these Terms and Conditions and to all applicable laws, and your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to comply with these Terms and Conditions, you are not authorized to use the Website. As used herein, “you” or “your” shall mean the person or entity that accepts these Terms and Conditions, and “we,” “us,” or “our” shall mean the Company.

These Terms and Conditions are subject to change from time to time in our sole discretion, and any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms and Conditions so that you will be apprised of any changes. You can determine when these Terms and Conditions were last revised by referring to the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of these Terms and Conditions. Your continued use of the Website after such changes will indicate your acceptance of such changes. We are committed to providing quality content to our visitors and encourage you to contact us if you have questions about these Terms and Conditions using the following:

Data Protection Representative

DPR Group at ge@dpr.eu.com

USER CONTENT

The Company may permit you and other users to upload, share, post, and/or view content in connection with features available on the Website (“User Content”). You hereby grant the Company a perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free license to use, display, catalog, modify, edit, adapt, compile or otherwise exploit any User Content posted or transmitted by you to or through any service on the Website. Furthermore, you expressly agree that the Company shall own exclusive rights (including all intellectual property and other proprietary rights) to, and shall be free to use and disseminate, without restriction, any ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, or advice contained in any User Content or communication you send to us, without compensation or attribution and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information. The Company is under no obligation to screen or monitor User Content, but may review User Content from time to time at its sole discretion to review compliance with these Terms and Conditions. The Company may include, edit or remove any User Content at any time without notice in our sole discretion. By posting or uploading User Content to this Website, you represent and warrant to us that you have all necessary rights to distribute User Content through this Website, and that doing so will not violate the rights of any third party.

Code of Conduct

You agree not to use GBT’s website to:

• Harvest or collect email addresses or other contact information of other users from GBT’s website by electronic or other means for the purposes of sending unsolicited emails or other unsolicited communications;

• Use GBT’s website in any unlawful manner or in any other manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair GBT’s website;

• Use automated scripts to collect information from or otherwise interact with GBT’s website;

• Upload, post, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available any content that GBT deems to be harmful, threatening, unlawful, defamatory, infringing, abusive, inflammatory, harassing, vulgar, obscene, fraudulent, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;

• Upload, post, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available any photos or videos other than those of a personal nature that: are of you or your friends, are taken by you or your friends, or are original art or animation created by you or your friends;

• Register for more than one user account, register for a user account on behalf of an individual other than yourself, or register for a user account on behalf of any group or entity;

• Impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent yourself, your age or your affiliation with any person or entity;

• Upload, post, transmit, share or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, solicitations, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation;

• Upload, post, transmit, share, store or otherwise make publicly available on GBT’s website any private information of any third party, including addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, Social Security numbers and credit card numbers;

• Solicit personal information from anyone under 18 or solicit passwords or personally identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes;

• Upload, post, transmit, share or otherwise make available any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;

• Intimidate or harass any other person;

• Upload, post, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available content that would constitute, encourage or provide instructions for a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party, or otherwise create liability or violate any local, state, national or international law;

• Use or attempt to use another person’s account, service or system without authorization from GBT, or create a false identity on GBT’s  website; or

• Upload, post, transmit, share, store or otherwise make available content that, in the sole judgment of GBT, is objectionable or which restricts or inhibits any other person from using or enjoying GBT’s website, or which may expose GBT or any of its users to any harm or liability of any type.

You are solely responsible for your interactions with other GBT extranet users. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor disputes between you and other such users.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Company may provide links or references to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We assume no responsibility for the content, terms and conditions, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. As an example, if you purchase any product or service available through the Website, you may be transferred to a website operated by a third party processor and be required to provide financial and other personal information to that third party processor. Any collection, processing, or use of information by such a third party is subject to that third party’s terms of use and privacy policy, and we will not be responsible for their actions. By using this Website, you expressly release the Company, and its officers, directors, employees, affiliates, licensors, business partners and agents, from any and all liability arising from your use of any third party website. If you leave this Website, you should review the terms and conditions, privacy policies, and other governing documents of each other website you visit.

DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT (“DMCA”) NOTICE

Materials may be made available via the Website by third parties not within our control. The Company is under no obligation to scan content posted on the Website for the inclusion of illegal or impermissible content. However, the Company respects the copyright interests of others. It is the Company’s policy not to permit materials known by the Company to infringe another party’s copyright to remain on the Website.

If you believe any material on the Website infringes a copyright, you should provide the Company with written notice that at a minimum contains:

• A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;

• Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;

• Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;

• Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;

• A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

• A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed

Notices and counter-notices must be sent in writing to the Company’s Data Privacy Representative as follows:

Data Protection Representative

DPR Group

ge@dpr.eu.com

We suggest that you consult your legal advisor before filing a DMCA notice or counter-notice.

It is the Company’s policy to terminate relationships regarding content with third parties who repeatedly infringe the copyrights of others.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

The Company or its licensors are the sole and exclusive owners, or authorized licensees, of all copy, software, graphics, designs, resources, and all copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property or proprietary rights contained on, available through, or used in connection with the Website. Some rights belong to third parties, and we reserve the right to assist such parties in enforcing and preserving their rights to their intellectual property. Except as set forth herein, you agree not to copy, distribute, modify or make derivative works of any materials shown on or available through the Website without the prior written consent of the owner of such materials. Except as expressly set forth in these Terms and Conditions, no license is granted to you and no rights are conveyed by virtue of accessing or using the Website. All rights not expressly granted under these Terms and Conditions are reserved by the Company and its licensors.

DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

The Company endeavors to keep all of its information resources accurate and up to date, but makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy or completeness of such content. All users agree that all access and use of the Website and externally-linked pages are at the user’s own risk. FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING ALL CONTENT MADE AVAILABLE ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THE WEBSITE, IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANY OF ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SHAREHOLDERS, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, BUSINESS PARTNERS OR AGENTS (COLLECTIVELY, THE “DISCLAIMING PARTIES”), MAKES ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER FOR THE CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE. FURTHER, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, THE DISCLAIMING PARTIES DISCLAIM ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NON-INFRINGEMENT, TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. NONE OF THE DISCLAIMING PARTIES WARRANTS THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE WEBSITE OR ANY MATERIALS OR CONTENT CONTAINED THEREIN WILL BE COMPLETELY SECURE, UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. NONE OF THE DISCLAIMING PARTIES SHALL BE LIABLE FOR THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE CONTENT OR ANY ERRORS CONTAINED THEREIN PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES.

NEITHER THE DISCLAIMING PARTIES NOR ANY OTHER PARTY INVOLVED IN THE CREATION OR DELIVERY OF THE WEBSITE SHALL BE LIABLE UNDER ANY THEORY OF TORT, CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR SIMILAR DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA, OR OTHER LOST OPPORTUNITIES (EACH OF WHICH IS HEREBY EXCLUDED), OR THOSE THAT MAY RESULT FROM THE INACCURACY, INCOMPLETENESS OR CONTENT OF, OR SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH, THE WEBSITE OR ANY SITES LINKED TO THE WEBSITE,  PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OUR SERVERS OR ANY DATA STORED THEREIN, OR ANY VIRUSES, MALWARE OR THE LIKE TRANSMITTED FROM THE WEBSITE OR ANY THIRD PARTY SITE, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE DISCLAIMING PARTIES OR ANY SUCH OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO YOUR ACCESS, USE, OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, OR ANY INTERRUPTIONS, ERRORS, OR OMISSIONS IN THE WEBSITE (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ITS CONTENT). YOU SPECIFICALLY WAIVE ANY AND ALL CLAIMS YOU MAY HAVE ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE AND/OR ACCESS OF THE WEBSITE. YOU AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT SHALL THE DISCLAIMING PARTIES’ AGGREGATE LIABILITY TO YOU EXCEED THE AMOUNT YOU PAID THE COMPANY FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE PURCHASED THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Any Company product or service for which a separate fee is charged carries with it only the representations and warranties specifically stated as attributable to that product or service, and, except as may be otherwise stated in writing on the Website, the purchase of any such product or service is non-refundable.

INDEMNITY

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its officers, directors, employees, affiliates, licensors, business partners and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) arising out of or related to: any breach by you of any of these Terms and Conditions; your User Content; your use of materials or features available on the Website (except to the extent a claim is based upon infringement of a third party right by materials created by the Company); or a violation by you of applicable law or any agreement or terms with a third party to which you are subject.

  1. Terms and conditions for the private tours, lectures, site visits and workshops

These Terms and Conditions set forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your purchase of tours, site visits, lectures and workshops. When ordering and booking tours, lectures, site visits and workshops by email, you, as the purchaser (“you” or the “Purchaser”, or “Applicant”), are acknowledging, agreeing to and accepting all of these Terms & Conditions and you are entering into a binding and enforceable legal agreement with GBT. You hereby represent and warrant that you are authorized to enter into these Terms & Conditions. Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully since, by ordering by email, you are signifying your acknowledgment, agreement, and assent to these Terms & Conditions.

When ordering a tour, site visits, lecture or workshop by email and agreeing to the proposals sent to you, you will receive an invoice 4 weeks before the events are going to take place that has to be paid as an international bank transfer. Submitter and receiver share the transaction fee. The invoice will specify the agreed events, number of participants, price, the date of the events ect. You as the purchaser will have to pay the invoice 2 weeks before the events are going to take place – The payment is binding and non-refundable after payment – also in case you are less participants than anticipated.  In case you are more participants an extra invoice will be sent and will have to be paid before the tours and events.

That is of course unfortunate. In case you need to cancel you can do it up to 4 weeks before the tour or event with no charge. Cancelling the tour/event less than 4 weeks before the planned activities, you will receive a new invoice with an administration fee of 10% of the total amount (in case you have booked non- refundable visits or activities, we will have asked for a deposit 6 weeks in advance to cover the costs that will not be paid back). If you cancel with less than 2 weeks and have paid the invoice the payment is binding and non-refundable. If the cancellation occurs due to force majeure in relation to the Covid19 situation all money will be paid back minus the bank transaction fee – no administration fee will be included. If cancelled later than 4 days prior to the planned tour the money will not be refunded.

We never cancel tours in case of “bad” weather, so please wear suitable clothes. In case it is pouring non stop – we can include a coffee stop where we can deliver some of the stories or we can try to reschedule the tour to another day. We will try to be flexible but it will under no circumstances be possible to get a refund.

  1. Disclaimer  for private tours, site visits, lectures and workshops

Participating on a tour with Green Bike Tours is completely on your on responsibility. GBT can under no circumstances be held responsible for accidents, damage to your person/objects or bike during the tour or stolen objects happening during the tour.

 

  1. Terms and conditions for public tours

These Terms and Conditions set forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your purchase of public tours on the website. When booking a tour in either Copenhagen, Malmø or Berlin on the website you, as the purchaser (“you” or the “Purchaser”, or “Applicant”), are acknowledging, agreeing to and accepting all of these Terms & Conditions and you are entering into a binding and enforceable legal agreement with GBT. You hereby represent and warrant that you are authorized to enter into these Terms & Conditions. Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully before booking a tour. Through the booking process on the website you will pay for your ticket/s for the selected tour. You can pay by creditcard and will receive a receipt for your purchase as well as ticket/s for the tour which will have to be brought and shown to the guide before a tour.

 

Payment

GBT receives payment for the tour by debit card. We accept the following payment cards: VISA-Dankort, Visa, MasterCard, Visa Electron and Maestro. All amounts are in Euro and are incl. VAT. We use an approved payment server that encrypts all your card information with the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. This means that you cannot read your information. 

The amount will be withdrawn from your account immediately after booking and paying for a tour. You can cancel your booking up to 7 days before a tour and receive a full refund (Minus a transaction fee of 5 euro per ticket). The refund will be received on your account after 5-10 days. After 7 days before a tour  you can no longer cancel the tour or receive a refund for your purchase. If the cancellation occurs due to force majeure in relation to the Covid19 situation all money will be paid back minus a ticket administration fee of 5 euro per ticket. If cancelled later than 4 days prior to the booked tour the money will not be refunded.

 

individual information

Personal information is any kind of information that may be attributed to you to some extent. When you use our website, we collect and process a number of such information it happens eg. When you make a purchases via the website. We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you click on (interests). To the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself, you will also be processed: Name, telephone number, e-mail and address. This will typically be associated with the booking process and purchase of tickets to the tour.

We only use your information when sending you order confirmations, newletter (read Mailchimps disclaimer here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/ ) as well as when asking for a review on Tripadvisor. Our webshop is hosted and stored on a secure server. Your information is not disclosed or sold to third parties.

 

 Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, to record your purchases and payments, and to provide the services you have requested. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

 

Period of storage

The information is stored for the period permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of the storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

 

  1. Disclaimer  for public tours

Participating on a tour with Green Bike Tours is completely on your on responsibility. GBT can under no circumstances be held responsible for accidents, damage to your person/objects or bike during the tour or stolen objects happening during the tour.

We never cancel tours in case of “bad” weather, so please wear suitable clothes. In case it is pouring non stop – we can include a coffee stop where we can deliver some of the stories or we can try to reschedule the tour to another day. We will try to be flexible but it will under no circumstances be possible to get a refund.